PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy practices operated by Investec Bank plc (Irish Branch) and Investec Ireland Limited (together “Investec”) in relation to users of www.investeconline.ie (the “website”) who are resident in the Republic of Ireland or the United Kingdom . Users who are not resident in the Republic of Ireland or the United Kingdom should refer to the appropriate privacy policy and legal terms and conditions prepared for their country of residence. 

Please note that references in this Privacy Policy to “this website” refer to those areas of the website accessible to and directed at users who are resident in the Republic of Ireland and the United Kingdom . References to “we” or “us” mean Investec, as defined above.

Investec fully respects your right to privacy when using this website.  Please note that you should only use this website if you are satisfied with the contents of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with all legal terms and conditions of use expressed on the website to be applicable to any part of the website (the “Terms and Conditions”).

Investec reserves the right to update both this Privacy Policy, and any Terms and Conditions from time to time and without notice to you. Investec accepts no responsibility for keeping the information on this website, whether in this Privacy Policy or otherwise, up-to-date and accepts no liability if it fails to do so.

By accessing any part of this website you are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy save, where applicable, any terms relating to direct marketing which may require your express consent.

Personal Information

Any information that you provide to us will be treated in accordance with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as amended, and all other applicable legislation and regulatory requirements as may apply from time to time. We will not collect personal information about you when you visit this website unless you choose to provide that information to us, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or in any applicable Terms and Conditions.  The personal information that we collect about you when you visit this website will depend on what you do when you visit this website.

If you do choose to provide personal information to us via this website, you may do this by, for example, sending an e-mail to an address listed on this website, inputting personal information, completing a form or otherwise inputting your personal details and submitting them to us via this website.

Such personal information that you provide to us may include:

·       any personal information that you provide when registering to use any of our online services;

·       your name and other contact information, including email addresses and, where relevant, company details;

·       any information on your personal or professional interests relevant to your banking requirements, demographical information and details of your experience with our products and services which may be relevant to your banking requirements.

We may use the personal information that you provide to us as follows (subject to any preferences indicated to us by you - please see the “Direct Marketing” section of this Privacy Policy below):

·       to provide you with the products and services that you are interested in, and to provide you with a better service;

·       to keep a record of which products and services you are interested in;

·       to notify you about important changes or developments to our products and  services;

·       to respond to your inquiries, information requests and any complaints;

·       to update our records about you;

·       to administer offers, competitions and other promotions, and market research, subject to any marketing preferences expressed by you;

·       to assist our efforts in crime detection, prevention and prosecution;

·       to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing; and

·       to make our website easier for you to use and access.

If we request any personal information from you for any additional reason(s), we will inform you of the reason(s) why such personal information is requested.

We may contact you for the purposes set out in this section by email, phone, fax or mail, subject where appropriate to any preferences expressed by indicated by you to us regarding methods of communication and direct marketing).  Please see the “Direct Marketing” section of this Privacy Policy below.

If you want Investec to cease holding personal information about you, or if you want us to update or amend personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at Investec, The Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland and, subject to all applicable legal and regulatory requirements, we will comply with your request.

You, by accessing this website, acknowledge and agree that Investec may be obliged (for example, to comply with legal or regulatory requirements) from time to time to disclose personal information about you to third parties.  We may also disclose such personal information to another member of the Investec group of companies for purposes such as administering your contractual relationship with us, the performance of our obligations, the exercise of our rights, or for risk assessment and marketing.   Such disclosure may necessitate the transfer of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including South Africa , which may not have comparable data protection laws to those in Ireland or the EEA.   

You have the right, subject to certain terms, conditions and exclusions, to obtain a copy of any personal data held about you by us (for which a small fee may be payable), to have any such personal information updated and to have any inaccuracies in such personal data corrected.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Compliance Officer at Investec, The Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland . 

If you visit this website to browse, read or download, the following information will automatically be collected and stored:

·       the IP address from which you access this website (an “IP address” is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you access the internet);

·       the top-level domain-name used (for example: .ie, .com, .org, .net);

·       the type of browser and operating system that is used to access this website;

·       the date and time of your access to this website;

·       the pages of this website that you visit; and

·       any previous website address from which you accessed this website, including any search terms used by you.

Investec will use this information to generate statistics regarding matters such as:

·       the number of visitors to this website;

·       the times at which this website is visited;

·       the pages on this website which are most frequently viewed; and

·       the type of technology which visitors use to access this website.

The statistics that are generated are aimed to assist us in making this website more useful for visitors.  Any statistics and related reports generated by us in relation to this website, its users, traffic and other website-related information will not contain any personally-identifying information.

Investec collects statistical data about visitor activity on this website by using cookies.  Cookies are small text files that a website can use to identify visitors. These cookies do not collect any personal information but merely identify visitors and returning visitors.  Unless you have objected, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to this website. You may set up your computer to reject cookies.  If you do so, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.   If you access this website through another website, a search engine or an advertisement link, such website, search engine or advertisement link may also issue cookies to identify your visit. We are not responsible for the collection of those cookies and you should consult the terms and conditions of those websites, search engines or advertisement links.

Site Security

For the purposes of website security, and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer systems employ software programmes which monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload or change information on this website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law. 

Please note that Investec cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information when it is passing over the internet.

Direct Marketing

Information that you submit to us through this website or through registration for our online services may be used by us (or by third parties carefully selected by us) to inform you of products or services which may be of interest to you.  This will only be done in accordance with preferences that are expressed by you.  If you do, or do not, wish to receive such information in relation to products or services, you will be provided with the means of indicating this in our communications with you.

You can change your preferences or opt out in respect of any preference at any time by writing to The Compliance Officer at The Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland .

Disclaimers

None of Investec, its directors, employees, servants, agents, affiliates, other representatives and/or their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the preferences indicated by you.

Hyperlinks

Please note that Investec is not responsible for, and cannot control, the content or privacy practices of other websites.  If we provide a link to an external website on this website, it shall be clearly identifiable as such.  Please note that different terms, conditions and privacy practices shall apply when you access such websites and you should familiarise yourself with these.

LEGAL STATEMENT

By accessing any part of this website you are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Legal Statement.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in any material contained on this website are owned by Investec or members of the Investec group of companies.  Any trade marks and logos contained on this website are owned by Investec or members of the Investec group of companies.

The contents of all pages on this website are the property of Investec unless otherwise expressly stated.  Investec reserves all rights fully.

You may not reproduce any of the contents of this website in any form unless expressly permitted to do so.  You may print or download one copy of each page on this website for your own personal use.  You may not alter, add to, further copy or amend any copied information, any printed information or any downloaded information unless expressly permitted to do so.

You agree not to, unless expressly permitted to do so by Investec, copy, modify, transmit, display, distribute, perform, reproduce, licence, publish, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information, content or software contained on or forming part of this website, or otherwise use such content of this website for any other commercial use including, but not limited to, resale and redistribution. You will not use this website or any of its facilities and/or services for any illegal or unlawful purpose or for any purpose that is prohibited. On no account shall access to this website or any information contained on this website constitute the transfer of any intellectual property rights to you.

You will not use this website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden or impair this website or interfere with any other party’s use or enjoyment of this website.

You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website or any computer systems and networks connected to this website through hacking, password miming or any other means.

Some of the information and content on this website comes from third-party suppliers believed by Investec to be reliable. However, the information and content on this website is not guaranteed by these sources, Investec or any other person or entity and may not be complete. You assume complete responsibility for, and for all risk of loss resulting from, the downloading and/or using of, or referring to or relying on, any information or content on this website.

Exclusion of Liability

Investec has taken care to ensure that all information contained on this website is accurate.  Investec does not however warranty the accuracy of any information contained on this website or on any other website linked to this website.  Investec accepts no responsibility for any matter relating to another website, whether accessed via this website or otherwise.

Investec makes no representations, warranties or undertakings that this website, or the server that makes it available, will be free from defects, including, but not limited to viruses or other harmful elements. Investec expressly excludes liability for any infection by computer virus, tampering, unauthorised access, intervention, alteration or use, fraud, theft, technical failure, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay, or any event or occurrence beyond the control of Investec, which corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness and integrity or proper conduct of any aspect of this website.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Investec shall not be liable for any loss, damage, claim, costs, expense, interest, penalty or injury arising from any use of, or inability to use, this website, from any unauthorised access to this website, from any alteration of this website, or from reliance on any information in any form obtained from this website.

Security of Information

Information and messages sent via the internet may not be secure.  Investec cannot be responsible for the security of such information or messages.  You should not send confidential information or personal information over the internet unless you have satisfied yourself as to the security of the communication system that you are using.

Registered User

Certain parts of this website are restricted access in nature.  Investec will control access to such parts of this website by issuing user names and passwords.  If you enter a restricted part of this website, you are deemed to be a registered user of this website and additional Terms and Conditions will apply, in full to you, and you will be deemed to have accepted these in their entirety. 

Limited Jurisdiction

The distribution of information on this website may be restricted by local law or regulation in certain countries. This information is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any country other than Ireland or the United Kingdom and you should inform yourselves about and observe any restrictions which apply in the country in which you are located. If you are in any doubt as to whether this website can be lawfully used by you, please do not proceed further.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction 

This website complies with the laws of Ireland . 

Use of this website and the information contained on this website is and shall be governed by the laws of Ireland .

The courts of Ireland shall have jurisdiction over any dispute arising in connection with this website and the information contained on this website.